PAST DISTRICT GOVERNORS
 
YEAR
DISTRICT
GOVERNOR
CLUB
1927-28
65
G.Fred Birks
Sydney
1928-29
65
G.Fred Birks
Sydney
1929-30
65
Alfred Holtz
Melbourne
1930-31
65
Leonard Mitchell
Melbourne
1931-32
76
Frederick Burley
Sydney
1932-33
76
Ben Gelling
Sydney
1933-34
76
Walter Darker
Brisbane
1934-35
76
Thomas Armstrong
Newcastle
1935-36
76
John Duncan
Sydney
1936-37
76
James Robinson
North Sydney
1937-38
76
Robert Garron
Canberra
1938-39
76
Fox Martin
Orange
1939-40
76
James McIntyre
Sydney
1940-41
76
Edward Doran
Sydney
1941-42
76
Samual Janes
North Sydney
1942-43
76
Tom Burrows
Cootamundra
1943-44
76
Lance Fallow
Sydney
1944-45
76
Harold E. Jones
Canberra
1945-46
76
Harold E. Jones
Canberra
1946-47
76
Junius J. Price
Newcastle
1947-48
87
Junius J. Price
Newcastle
1948-49
87
James Johnstone
Cessnock
1949-50
32
Roy L. Blake
Armidale
1950-51
32
Gerald Digby
Glen Innes
1951-52
32
Gerald Digby
Glen Innes
1952-53
32
E.George Moufarrige
Mudgee
1953-54
32
George H. Marshall
Scone
1954-55
32
Cestus R. Myers
Narrabri
1955-56
32
Dal D. Fayle
Armidale
1956-57
32
Charles C. Henry
Singleton
1957-58
265
R. Keith Hopper
Inverell
1958-59
265
Charles H. May
Newcastle
1959-60
267
Arnold R. W. Forsyth
Coffs Harbour
1960-61
267
Ian S. McKenzie
Hamilton
1961-62
267
Ronald H. Turner
Cessnock
1962-63
267
Harold Funnell
Gunnedah
1963-64
267
Harold H. Cornally
Mayfield
1964-65
267
Lew K. Blackmore
Rylstone-Kandos
1965-66
267
R. H. Ken McKerihan
East Maitland
1966-67
267
A. Ray Clinch
Kempsey
1967-68
267
W. Robert Hewitt
Gunnedah
1967-68
267
Harold H. Cornally
Mayfield
1968-69
267
Albert E. Griffiths
Gunnedah
1969-70
267
Roger K. Dulhunty
Port Macquarie
1970-71
267
Alan U. More
Nyngan
1971-72
267
James H. M. Evans
Newcastle
1972-73
267
Edward W.Benson
Maitland
1973-74
267
Stephen K. Collier
Cardiff
1974-75
267
Victor N. Brain
Gilgandra
1975-76
267
Leslie Stewart
Charlestown
1976-77
267
Geoffrey W. Olsen
Dungog
1977-78
967
Richard A. Gilford
Adamstown
1978-79
967
Ross Smith
Dubbo
1979-80
967
Neil J. Smith
Adamstown
1980-81
967
Stanley J. Bull
Shortland
1981-82
967
Brian Semmler
Dubbo West
1982-83
967
Wilton J. O’Neill
Mayfield
1983-84
967
Alan McKinney
Dubbo South
1984-85
967
Doug Mathews
Wallsend
1985-86
967
Charles Duke
Scone
1986-87
967
Bart Richardson
Nelson Bay
1987-88
967
Raymond S. Norris
Toronto
1988-89
967
Jack Latter
East Maitland
1989-90
967
Harold Woodley
Dubbo South
1990-91
967
Rex Meehan
Warners Bay
1991-92
9670
Harold Smith
Singleton
1992-93
9670
John S. Glass
Newcastle
1993-94
9670
Ted Atchison
Charlestown
1994-95
9670
George Cady
Adamstown
1995-96
9670
Howard Grigor
Raymond Terrace
1996-97
9670
Brian Pattinson
Dubbo West
1997-98
9670
William Cook
Hamilton
1998-99
9670
Peter Sivyer
Paterson
1999-00
9670
Bob Geddes
Mudgee
2000-01
9670
Gary Foster
Rutherford-Telarah
2001-02
9670
Bob Stent
Belmont
2002-03
9670
Alf Braye
Singleton
2003-04
9670
Cheryl Bentley-Howard
Dubbo
2004-05
9670
Michael McNamara
Muswellbrook
2005-06
9670
Don Whatham
Nelson Bay
2006-07
9670
Ken McDonald
Singleton
2007-08
9670
Tony MacKenzie
Newcastle
2008-09
9670
Alex McHarg
Singleton-On-Hunter
2009-10
9670
Greg Bevan 
Cessnock
2010-11
9670
Don Stephens
Dubbo West
2011-12
9670
Janette Jackson
Cessnock
2012-13
9670 
Peter Raynor
Warners Bay
2013-14
9670
Brian Atkins
Waratah
2014-15
9670
Gerard McMillan
Singleton
2015-16
9670
Adrian Roach
Greenhills-Maitland
2016-17
9670
Stephen Jackson
Cessnock
       
 
PAST GOVERNORS RESIDING IN D9670
Jim Downie
24 Barton Street
Mayfield, NSW 2304
Tel: 4968 2463
 
We remember those Past Governors that have been called to Higher Service